Privacy policy

(Under EU Regulation 2016/679)

This information, provided in compliance with the provisions of art. 13 of EU Regulation 2017/679 (GDPR) and Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 as updated by Legislative Decree no. 101/2018, describes the operations carried out on the personal data of users collected when accessing, browsing and using UTOPIA The Software (https://www.utopiathesoftware.com hereinafter the Site and application).

Who is the data controller?

NSI Nier Soluzioni Informatiche S.r.l. (hereinafter NSI or the Data Controller), with registered office in via Bonazzi, 2, 40013 Castel Maggiore (Bologna), privacy@nsi.it, is the Controller of the processing of personal data of users collected when using the services of this website and the UTOPIA software.

For what purposes do we process the data?

NSI will process the personal data it receives in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, correctness and transparency as well as with the provisions of the law and regulations for the following purposes:

Where do we process the data?

The processing operations connected to the web services of this Site take place at the aforementioned registered office of the Data Controller and at the hosting company providing the service with servers located in the EU.

Do we communicate them to anyone?

We will not make any communication outside and will be handled exclusively by internal staff, communication and customer support area, specially trained and authorized.

Only in the case of a subscription with annual billing will be communicated to the insurance company in order to proceed with the activation of "cyber and privacy" insurance.

What kind of data do we process?

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to run this website acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters relating to the operating system and computer environment.

These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its proper functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of computer crimes against the site or the Data Controller: except for this circumstance, at present, the data on web contacts do not persist beyond the terms of the law.

Data provided by the user
During the registration process for the use of the UTOPIA software, the following types of personal data will be requested:

What cookies do we use?

To view the Site's Cookies Policy, simply visit https://www.utopiathesoftware.com/en/privacy/cookie-policy

Principles applicable to processing

NSI will process your personal data in a lawful, correct and transparent manner. The Data Controller shall collect the personal data of the users and process them only for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy and in such a way that they are not incompatible with the purposes themselves. The data processed by NSI will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

Which processing operations do we perform?


Use and management of the software

NSI will process the personal data of users who fill in the online registration form for the UTOPIA software to allow them to use it (e.g. access, password recovery, use of the software) and for related communications with NSI (management of the "Feedback" or "Ticket" section) to manage, track and provide the services requested by users. The data will be recorded, stored and used exclusively to ensure proper use of the UTOPIA software and for the time necessary to achieve the aforementioned purpose and until the time when the user decides to carry out the "destruction of the domain" within the software. The legal basis for this processing operation is the execution of the contract and / or pre-contractual measures requested by the data subject. The provision of data for this purpose is optional. However, the failure, partial or incorrect provision of data may make it impossible for NSI to manage and respond to user requests.


Sending of newsletters about new features

NSI will process the personal data of users who fill out the online registration form for the UTOPIA software to send newsletters with informative content such as the release of new features, tutorials for the use of the software and articles regarding the evolution of privacy regulations. The data will be recorded, stored and used exclusively for sending informative newsletters to users of the UTOPIA software and processed until the user exercises his right to object. The legal basis for this processing operation is the legitimate interest of the Data Controller in promoting the new features of the software and the interest for the user to remain updated on new technical and/or functional releases. The provision of data for this purpose is consequent to the procedure of registration and use of the software UTOPIA.


Sending of promotional newsletters for the purchase of the software
NSI will process the personal data of users who fill in the online registration form for the UTOPIA software to send newsletters with commercial and promotional content (discounts) prior to the purchase of the software. The data will be used for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purpose in question and processed until the exercise of the right of opposition by the user. The legal basis that legitimizes this processing operation is the legitimate interest of the owner in informing the data subject about discounts and promotions on the purchase of the software (Recital 47 GDPR and art. 130, c. 4, Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). The provision of data for this purpose is optional.


Request for information and / or quotes
NSI will process the personal data of users who fill out the online form for requesting information and / or quotes about the service UTOPIA, referred to at: https://www.utopiathesoftware.com/en/support/sales-support to manage, verify and provide the information requested by users. The data will be recorded, stored and used exclusively to manage and respond to the requests of interested parties and for the time necessary to achieve the aforementioned purpose. The legal basis for this treatment is the execution of pre-contractual measures requested by the data subject. The provision of data for this purpose is optional. However, the failure, partial or incorrect provision of data may make it impossible for NSI to manage and respond to user requests.

What are the methods of processing?

Personal data are and will be processed by automated tools and for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. The data are processed by technical personnel authorized to process, properly trained by NSI. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated (recipients)

The subjects to whom NSI communicates the data act in their capacity as Data Processors designated by the Data Controller by means of a specific contract or as persons authorized to process personal data under the direct authority of the Data Controller. In the event that the user has subscribed to a subscription with annual billing, the data will be communicated to the Insurance Company for the activation of the insurance "Cyber and Privacy" included in the subscription.

Your rights

The Data subjects have the right to:

Request for access to personal data: the user has the right to obtain confirmation from the Data Controller that personal data concerning him are being processed or not and, in this case, access to the data itself. The access can be based on the following information:

- The purposes of processing;
- The categories of personal data involved;
- The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data have been or will be communicated, in particular where they are to be communicated to third countries or international organizations;
- The period of retention of personal data or the criteria used to determine this period;
- The existence of the right to request the Data Controller to correct or delete the data or to limit or object to the processing of the data;
- The existence of an automated decision-making process.

Request for rectification of personal data: the data subject has the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him, as well as to obtain integration of incomplete personal data.

Request for deletion of personal data: For the reasons set out in Art. 17 GDPR, the data subject has the right to request the Data Controller to delete the data without undue delay and the Data Controller has the obligation to delete the personal data of the data subject.

Request for limitation of data processing: In the event of one of the cases referred to in Art. 18 GDPR, the data subject has the right to request limitation of data processing concerning him.

Request for data portability: the data subject has the right to receive in a structured format, commonly used and legible, personal data concerning him provided to a Data Controller and has the right to transmit such data to another Data Controller if the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated tools.

Request to object to the processing of personal data: the data subject has the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning him/her at any time, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation; the data subject also has the right to file a complaint to the the Data Protection Authority. Requests for the exercise of rights can be addressed to privacy@nsi.it